Categories
ANABOLIC-PHARMA

Cart  

No products

0,00 € Shipping
0,00 € Total

Check out

New products

All new products

Humalog KwikPen 5x3 ml

On sale

Humalog KwikPen 5x3 ml

Product: Humalog KwikPen Insulin

Product Type: Insulin Pen
 

More details...

On sale

EUR 88.9

88,90 €

Availability : Available

What is Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro)?

Insulin is a hormone that works by lowering levels of glucose (sugar) in the blood. Insulin lispro is a fast-acting insulin that starts to work about 15 minutes after injection, peaks in about 1 hour, and keeps working for 2 to 4 hours.

Insulin lispro is used to improve blood sugar control in adults and children with diabetes mellitus.

Insulin lispro is used to treat type 2 diabetes in adults.

Insulin lispro is also used to treat type 1 diabetes in adults and children who are at least 3 years old.

Insulin lispro may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro)?

Never share an injection pen, cartridge, or syringe with another person, even if the needle has been changed.

How should I use Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Insulin lispro is injected under the skin, or into a vein through an IV. You will be shown how to use injections at home. Do not give yourself this medicine if you do not understand how to use the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used.

After using insulin lispro, eat a meal within 15 minutes. If you did not use an injection before the meal, use the medicine right after you eat.

If you use this medicine with an insulin pump, do not mix or dilute insulin lispro with any other insulin. Infusion pump tubing, catheters, and the needle location on your skin should be changed every 3 days. Change the medicine in the reservoir every 7 days.

Concentrated insulin lispro (200 units) must not be given with an insulin pump, or mixed with other insulins. Do not inject concentrated insulin lispro into a vein.

If you use an injection pen, use only the injection pen that comes with insulin lispro. A dose counter on the injection pen shows your dose in units. Do not convert your dose. Attach a new needle before each use. Do not transfer the insulin from the pen into a syringe or infusion pump.

Never share an injection pen, cartridge, or syringe with another person, even if the needle has been changed. Sharing these devices can allow infections or disease to pass from one person to another.

Use a disposable needle and syringe only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) can happen to everyone who has diabetes. Symptoms include headache, hunger, sweating, irritability, dizziness, nausea, fast heart rate, and feeling anxious or shaky. To quickly treat low blood sugar, always keep a fast-acting source of sugar with you such as fruit juice, hard candy, crackers, raisins, or non-diet soda.

Your doctor can prescribe a glucagon emergency injection kit to use in case you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink. Be sure your family and close friends know how to give you this injection in an emergency.

Also watch for signs of high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) such as increased thirst or urination, blurred vision, headache, and tiredness.

Blood sugar levels can be affected by stress, illness, surgery, exercise, alcohol use, or skipping meals. Ask your doctor before changing your insulin dose or schedule.

Insulin lispro is only part of a complete treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, regular blood sugar testing, and special medical care. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Keep this medicine in its original container protected from heat and light. Do not draw insulin from a vial into a syringe until you are ready to give an injection. Do not freeze insulin or store it near the cooling element in a refrigerator. Throw away any insulin that has been frozen.

Storing unopened (not in use) insulin lispro:

  • Refrigerate and use until expiration date; or

  • Store at room temperature and use within 28 days.

Storing opened (in use) insulin lispro:

  • Store the vial in a refrigerator or at room temperature and use within 28 days.

  • Store the cartridge or injection pen at room temperature (do not refrigerate) and use within 28 days. Do not store the injection pen with a needle attached.

Do not use the medicine if it looks cloudy, has changed colors, or has any particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Wear a diabetes medical alert tag in case of emergency. Any medical care provider who treats you should know that you have diabetes.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since insulin lispro is used before meals, you may not be on a timed dosing schedule. Whenever you use insulin lispro, be sure to eat a meal within 15 minutes. Do not use extra insulin lispro to make up a missed dose.

Keep insulin on hand at all times. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Humalog KwikPen (insulin lispro) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of insulin allergy: redness or swelling where an injection was given, itchy skin rash over the entire body, trouble breathing, fast heartbeats, feeling like you might pass out, or swelling in your tongue or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fluid retention--weight gain, swelling in your hands or feet, feeling short of breath; or

  • low potassium--leg cramps, constipation, irregular heartbeats, fluttering in your chest, increased thirst or urination, numbness or tingling, muscle weakness or limp feeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • low blood sugar;

  • itching, mild skin rash; or

  • thickening or hollowing of the skin where you injected the medicine.

30 other products in the same category :